Skip to main content

UPDATES ON COVID-19: Situations are evolving rapidly. Get the latest updates here.


Contact us by phone (1.888.741.1010) or WebChat* for banking or insurance related matters Monday to Friday 8am-7pm and Saturdays 8:30am-4pm (Note that call volumes are really high everywhere right now, and we appreciate your patience). 

Please note: The 2020 Board of Directors election runs until March 25th. Be sure to vote.

Privacy and security

​Safeguarding your personal and financial information is a top priority for us at Coastal Community. Find out the measures we take to protect the information entrusted to us.

PRIVACY POLICY

It's our job to protect your privacy

Our Privacy Policy ensures the proper use of your personal information, in accordance with the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act. Here’s what you need to know:

  • Collecting Information: We collect limited personal information to offer and deliver our products or services and do so with your consent or as otherwise authorized by law.
  • Disclosing or sharing information: We do not disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless you have provided consent to do so or we are required by law to disclose the information.
  • Keeping your information safe: We have implemented critical measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful access to personal information, including the use of encryption and robust authentication processes
  • Cookies: When you visit Coastal Community’s website, online banking or mobile app, we have cookies to collect your browser information to analyze and improve the performance of our digital services.

DOWNLOAD PRIVACY POLICY | DOWNLOAD DIRECT SERVICES AGREEMENT


KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

Coastal Community has implemented critical measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful access to the information we manage and store.


Here are some examples of the security controls we have in place:

 The use of encryption and robust authentication processes, including complex passwords, for electronic records.

 Access to personal information is limited to employees who have been appropriately cleared and who need the information to do their jobs.

 Staff that are keenly aware of their data protection and Privacy responsibilities.

 Secure office premises as well as locked fire resistant filing cabinets and secure shredding practices.

PRIVACY ONLINE

The Internet is revolutionizing the way we do business. 


We remain committed to protecting your privacy online, while being transparent with how information is collected and used:

 We create a secure channel between your browser and our server to protect your info when you use our site

 Your member number and online banking PAC are needed for our online banking section. Only you know your PAC, and requests for it should be viewed as fraudulent

 In the event you leave your computer without logging out, your session will automatically terminate after several minutes

 To continually improve our website, we often collect statistics, viewed in the aggregate. We also use cookies to improve the performance of our services